Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning

Free Consultation: 339-499-4306

  • Home
  • Firm Overview
  • About
    • Keri L. Guman
  • Practice Areas
    • Estate Planning
    • Elder Law
    • Probate
    • Social Security Disability Appeals
    • Lottery Representation
    • Fiduciary Services
  • Blog
  • Contact

The Center For Elder Law Is Under New Management

  • Home
  • Firm Overview
  • About
    • Keri L. Guman
  • Practice Areas
    • Estate Planning
    • Elder Law
    • Probate
    • Social Security Disability Appeals
    • Lottery Representation
    • Fiduciary Services
  • Blog
  • Contact
Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning

 339-499-4306

 Email

The Center For Elder Law Is Under New Management

Empathetic Legal Guidance For You And Your Loved Ones

  1. Home
  2.  — 
  3. Blog

Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning Legal Blog

Four tips to break down the long-term care planning process

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Mar 3, 2025 | Elder Law

Thinking about your long-term care needs can be stressful. It requires you to consider the possibility of being unable to care for yourself, and the potential costs associated with long-term care can be overwhelming. But you don’t want to make the mistake of foregoing...

Three big mistakes when modifying an estate plan

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Feb 28, 2025 | Estate Planning

It can be difficult to figure out how to establish your estate plan. You have many options to choose from, and coming to terms with your mortality can be tough. But once you take the plunge and put forth the effort to develop a strong estate plan, you can breathe a...

Why your 50s are an ideal time to start MassHealth planning

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Feb 19, 2025 | Elder Law, MassHealth

Some might say that planning your long-term care needs at 50 is too early. However, you do not have to wait until a health crisis forces your hand. Your 50s are an ideal time to start planning for your future care needs through MassHealth, Massachusetts' Medicaid...

Understanding dual eligibility: MassHealth and Medicare

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Feb 4, 2025 | Elder Law

Managing the long-term healthcare of your loved ones can be challenging, especially when dealing with MassHealth and Medicare. Determining dual eligibility can help you get the most from your loved ones' benefits and ensure they get comprehensive care.  What Is dual...

How can I monitor my mother’s finances without infringing on her rights?

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Jan 21, 2025 | Elder Law

As our parents age, we often worry about their financial well-being. You might want to help your mother manage her money, but you're unsure how to do so without overstepping boundaries. Balancing respect for her independence with the need to protect her interests can...

How an immediate annuity can help with MassHealth planning

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Jan 17, 2025 | MassHealth

As we’ve discussed previously on this blog, the cost of nursing home and other long-term care can be exorbitant. If you don’t plan to effectively cover these costs, then your assets can quickly dissolve, leaving you with very little, if anything, to distribute to your...

Why start long-term care planning in your 30s and 40s?

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Jan 14, 2025 | Elder Law, Nursing Home Planning

In your 30s or 40s, you are likely juggling a career, a family and perhaps even care for aging parents. With all these responsibilities, long-term care planning for yourself might seem like a distant concern. However, it is during these years that the importance of...

The MassHealth lookback period and asset transfer

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Jan 7, 2025 | MassHealth

MassHealth can help people pay for their long-term care, but its financial eligibility requirements are strict. To qualify, an applicant must fall below a certain threshold in terms of assets and income. And to make this even more strict, MassHealth has a so-called...

Five pitfalls to avoid when engaging in long-term care planning

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Dec 31, 2024 | Elder Law

As we’ve discussed previously on this blog, the likelihood that you will need long-term care is high, and the costs of it are significant. If you don’t plan to cover the costs associated with this care, then you could wind up using up all your hard-earned assets,...

5 common probate mistakes and how to avoid them

On Behalf of Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning | Dec 24, 2024 | Probate

The legal process of managing a deceased person's estate, known as probate, ensures that debts are settled, and assets are allocated according to the deceased's will or state law. In Massachusetts, probate can become complex, especially if you are unfamiliar with the...

« Older Entries
Next Entries »

Recent Posts

  • How nursing home costs threaten a couple’s savings
  • Does a joint bank account affect MassHealth eligibility?
  • What private pay residents should know about MassHealth
  • How can you protect assets from nursing home costs?
  • Nursing home planning vs. crisis Medicaid planning

Archives

Categories

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

How Can WeHelp You?

Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning

Weymouth Address

1221 Main Street
Suite 301
Weymouth, MA 02190

  Weymouth Law Office

Lowell Address

338 Parker Street
Lowell, MA 01851

  Lowell Law Office

Phone Number

339-499-4306

Toll Free
888-784-0864

© 2026 Center for Elder Law & Estate Planning • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw

  • Follow
  • Follow
  • Follow
Review Us